Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource for radio,speakers, MP3, amps, subwoofers, box enclosures, IASCA,DB Drag Racing, USACi and MECA events Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource  Welcome to CarStereo.com the Internet Guide to Car Audio Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online ResourceMY ACCOUNT   
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
OnlineCarStereo.com
The best and biggest selection of mobile audio/stereo, multimedia/navigation and accessories at the lowest prices! Kenwood, Pioneer, Rockford Fosgate, JVC, Sony, Clarion, Jensen, Infinity, Kicker and more...
Car Audio Black Friday Sales!
Message Forums Car Stereo Message Forums > Head Units > can I record from the preamp outputs?
Go Back Pages (1): [1]
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
mcf57
Member

 can I record from the preamp outputs?

I was interested in recording the output sound from a car stereo I have installed in my truck (long story). It has AUX ports on both the front and back, but these are "IN" & I didn't think there was any other output other than the speaker wires. However, I'm wondering about the RCA premap outputs that are on the back of the receiver. It's a Pioneer unit and has preamp outputs for the front, rear and sub. Therefore, I'm wondering if I can run a simple RCA cord from the front or rear amp outputs to my recording device (mp3 players with an "IN" connection). Is this possible? Or is it that once I connect something to one pair of these premap outs, I'll then lose the sound to the corresponding regular speakers? i.e. connect to "front" RCAs, I'll lose my front speakers.

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 03-29-2011 09:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for mcf57 Click here to Send mcf57 a Private Message Find more posts by mcf57 Add mcf57 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SINTORMAN
Member

 

You won't lose your front speakers sound. Your preamp outputs are constantly outputting even when nothing is attached to the connectors. Why might I ask are you wanting to record from your HU?

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 03-30-2011 01:44 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for SINTORMAN Click here to Send SINTORMAN a Private Message Find more posts by SINTORMAN Add SINTORMAN to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
mcf57
Member

 reason

The reason I wanted to record the output of my car stereo back in March was because it gets the best reception compared to trying to get the same stations inside my home. Depending on the station and strength of course. AM stations especially come in much better in my vehicles compared to inside my home (where this obviously WAY too much interference). Some background on it all; I do some work at times for a small company that records different radio stations in various large cities at the request of their clients. I am therefore their Atlanta connection and they call me at times to record airchecks of different stations at different times & depending on what the client want. "Clients" are usually other radio stations from other markets & they are simply wondering what is going on in a different market to maybe get ideas for their station. That being said, I once again have an upcoming request for a station here in the Atlanta area that they want me to record. As in the past, the reception is better in my vehicles so I would like to record the car stereo's output. I tried this in the past and still have an RCA cord connected to my Pioneer's preamp output. While it should of worked, it didn't seem to record as needed. Not sure why. I basically have and RCA to headphone plug adapter connected to the pre-amp outputs. I then would connect the headphone plug to my Archos mp3 unit's "IN" jack. This "IN" jack has worked great for recording from other sources (home stereo, portable radio, etc.), but it doesn't seem to want to record the Pioneer's signal. What could I be doing wronmg here? Any suggestuions?

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 05-19-2011 06:40 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for mcf57 Click here to Send mcf57 a Private Message Find more posts by mcf57 Add mcf57 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sicaudio
Senior Member

 

wrong rca possibly?

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 05-22-2011 09:51 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for sicaudio Click here to Send sicaudio a Private Message Find more posts by sicaudio Add sicaudio to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Ianarian
Member

 

Stereo and mono.... The input may be for a mic, which would mean that it only records from one signal path and the rca is two. I have to ask... do the radio stations not stream online?

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 05-26-2011 03:20 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Ianarian Click here to Send Ianarian a Private Message Find more posts by Ianarian Add Ianarian to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Go Back Pages (1): [1]

Show Printable Version  |   Email this Page  |   Subscribe to this Thread


   
 Recently Logged In Members  
kaotiksyko, from , CO. RampagesZ, from Mobile, AL. Rol886, from Rockaway Beach, NY. Dayton605, from Dayton, TX. banelsonms, from Moss Point, MS. weezer4rock, from , . jaboran, from swanton, OH. N2Audio, from Lawrence, KS. wolfantry, from erie, PA. 2rgrbn, from Long Beach, CA. IBBumpin, from Columbus, NE. tjsaudio, from anytown, MI. punkroc719, from Winchester, VA. Andrew, from Linden, MI. #1audio, from newport, NC. torawi01, from Corpus Christi, TX. Stripedss, from Hampton, GA. NRred2, from New York, NY. becesaudio, from davao city, AL. ipodzrcool, from , AL.
see more member photos  post your members photo

 

 

 previous page Back Email this page to a Friend 
Home  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Advertise  |  Join!  |  Log-In
 
Copyright © 2006 Online ConneXions Inc.
Web Designed & Hosting