Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource for radio,speakers, MP3, amps, subwoofers, box enclosures, IASCA,DB Drag Racing, USACi and MECA events Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource  Welcome to CarStereo.com the Internet Guide to Car Audio Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online ResourceMY ACCOUNT   
Car Stereo is the #1 Car Audio Online Resource
SonicElectronix.com - 1-877-BUY-SONIC
Up to $30.00 in FREE custom install kits on select car stereos. Largest selection online, great prices, Daily Deals and FREE shipping on most products. We are an authorized dealer for Infinity, JBL, JVC, Kicker, MTX, Vibe, RE Audio and others.
Car Audio Black Friday Sales!
Message Forums Car Stereo Message Forums > Subwoofers and Speakers > Wiring Help
Go Back Pages (1): [1]
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
tmini76
New Member

 Wiring Help

I have a Alpine MRP-F250 Amp and 1 Single Voice Coil Sony Xplod XS-L1027sub. The amp has 4 channels and when brigded 4ohms will put out 100 watts per channel. The sub is a 4 ohm sub with an rms rating of 200 watts and a peak at 800 watts. Can I bridge the amp which will turn the 4 channels into 2 channels and then just use one of those channels for the sub and leave the other channel alone giving my 1 sub 100 watts? Will this work I have never installed subs before so I want to know if this will work before I do it.

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-21-2011 07:57 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tmini76 Click here to Send tmini76 a Private Message Find more posts by tmini76 Add tmini76 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SentraStyleEMW
Member

 

It will work...just don't expect to get too much bass out of that Sony sub (let alone that Sony sub on 100 watts).  Also, you will need to put the sub into a box (not sure if you knew that or not).

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-21-2011 10:37 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for SentraStyleEMW Click here to Send SentraStyleEMW a Private Message Find more posts by SentraStyleEMW Add SentraStyleEMW to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tmini76
New Member

 

yeah i its in one already i just didnt want to hook it up try then blow the speaker or the amp and i dont plan on doing any sub competitions just want extra bass

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-21-2011 11:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tmini76 Click here to Send tmini76 a Private Message Find more posts by tmini76 Add tmini76 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gameguru1360
Senior Member

 

you can't bridge a 4 channel amp into a 2 channel and only use 1 of those channels to power the sub. It has to be 2 separate subs for those 2 channels or bridge a 2 channel amp to 1 channel.

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-25-2011 04:05 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for gameguru1360 Click here to Send gameguru1360 a Private Message Find more posts by gameguru1360 Add gameguru1360 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tmini76
New Member

 

Can I get more than a simple no because the amp is bridgable and I don't see anything wrong with only using one channel

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-25-2011 04:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tmini76 Click here to Send tmini76 a Private Message Find more posts by tmini76 Add tmini76 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SentraStyleEMW
Member

 RE:

quote:
Originally posted on 08-25-2011 by tmini76
Can I get more than a simple no because the amp is bridgable and I don't see anything wrong with only using one channel

I think gameguru is misreading your post.  It sounds like he thinks you are trying to bridge a 4 channel amp into a single channel (which he is right, you cannot do).  You can however, bridge the rear 2 channels together to a single channel to run your sub.  This will leave your front 2 channels available to run to your front speakers (which will make them sound better too).

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-25-2011 05:34 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for SentraStyleEMW Click here to Send SentraStyleEMW a Private Message Find more posts by SentraStyleEMW Add SentraStyleEMW to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tmini76
New Member

 

But if I want can I just user those last two channels that are bridged for the sub and leave the first two channels alone I know it is waisting them but I only have 1 sub right now

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-25-2011 06:24 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tmini76 Click here to Send tmini76 a Private Message Find more posts by tmini76 Add tmini76 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sicaudio
Senior Member

 

yes you can but why not use the extra 2 channels like SS already said and run your mids on it? it will make a night and day difference how they sound even if they are stock speakers..

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-25-2011 08:35 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for sicaudio Click here to Send sicaudio a Private Message Find more posts by sicaudio Add sicaudio to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gameguru1360
Senior Member

 

sorry if I was mislead by your post...it just sounded kind of odd!

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-26-2011 12:07 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for gameguru1360 Click here to Send gameguru1360 a Private Message Find more posts by gameguru1360 Add gameguru1360 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tmini76
New Member

 

Is that possible to bridge two of the four channels to make 1 bridge and 2 separate channels? I'm asking because my manual doesn't show that kind of setup it only shows 4 separate channels or 2 bridged channels.

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-28-2011 05:57 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tmini76 Click here to Send tmini76 a Private Message Find more posts by tmini76 Add tmini76 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sicaudio
Senior Member

 

as long as each pair of channels has its own settings yes you can do it fine... ( your amp has separate settings btw...)...it is called TRI-MODE

Report this post to a moderator

New Post 08-28-2011 06:37 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for sicaudio Click here to Send sicaudio a Private Message Find more posts by sicaudio Add sicaudio to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Go Back Pages (1): [1]

Show Printable Version  |   Email this Page  |   Subscribe to this Thread


   
 Recently Logged In Members  
RampagesZ, from Mobile, AL. kaotiksyko, from , CO. Rol886, from Rockaway Beach, NY. Dayton605, from Dayton, TX. banelsonms, from Moss Point, MS. weezer4rock, from , . jaboran, from swanton, OH. N2Audio, from Lawrence, KS. wolfantry, from erie, PA. 2rgrbn, from Long Beach, CA. IBBumpin, from Columbus, NE. tjsaudio, from anytown, MI. punkroc719, from Winchester, VA. Andrew, from Linden, MI. #1audio, from newport, NC. torawi01, from Corpus Christi, TX. Stripedss, from Hampton, GA. NRred2, from New York, NY. becesaudio, from davao city, AL. ipodzrcool, from , AL.
see more member photos  post your members photo

 

 

 previous page Back Email this page to a Friend 
Home  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Advertise  |  Join!  |  Log-In
 
Copyright © 2006 Online ConneXions Inc.
Web Designed & Hosting